Sage

Scientific name: Salvia officinalis
Other names: Desert Magic, Sacred Feather, White Sage

Element: Air
Gender: Male
Planet: Jupiter

Practical Uses: Anti-inflammatory and astringent. Helps relieve sore throat, gingivitis, tonsilitis, and canker sores. Internally, a remedy for excessive sweating in fevers. Improves liver function. Externally, a handy anti-persperant and ingredient in compresses.

Magickal Uses: A grounding, cleansing herb which represents longevity and promotes wisdom. Often used at handfastings and business meetings. Divination materials are often stored with sage leaves to protect them. It is advised not to gather sage with a boline for use in magick. It is also advised not to raise a full bed of sage in a garden.

Advertisements

Comments Off on Sage

Filed under Herbs

Comments are closed.