Feverfew

Scientific name: Chrysanthemum parthenium
Other names: Featherfew, Febrifuge

Element: Water
Gender: Male
Planet: Venus

Practical Uses: A remedy for headaches (especially migraines) and arthritis as well as colds, influenza, fevers, and digestive problems. Avoid during pregnancy.

Magickal Uses: A purification herb that wards off disease. Used in charms involving accident prevention and protection against illness.

Advertisements

Comments Off on Feverfew

Filed under Herbs

Comments are closed.