Rosemary

Scientific name: Rosmarinus officinalis
Other names: Compass Weed, Dew of the Sea, Elf Leaf, Guardrobe, Incensier, Libanotis, Polar Plant, Sea Dew

Element: Fire
Gender: Male
Planet: Sun

Practical Uses: Treatment for headaches, anxiety, nervousness, and forgetfulness. Effective as a tea, steam inhalation, essential oil infusion, or when used in a bath.

Magickal Uses: Symbolizes protection, purification, and healing. An edible spice that can be used in charm sachets or in cooking.

Advertisements

Leave a comment

Filed under Herbs

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

w

Connecting to %s