Basil

Scientific name: Ocimum bacilicum L. Lamiaceae
Other names: Sweet basil, Common basil, Garden basil, Luole, St. Joseph’s Wort, Tulsi, Arjaka, Devil plant

Element: Fire
Gender: Male
Planet: Mars

Practical Uses: Treatment for depression and lethargy; also effective as an antiseptic. A basil tea can be used to treat acne. The oil should be avoided during the first 20 weeks of pregnancy.

Magickal Uses: Used for spells involving purification, banishment, and exorcism.

Advertisements

Leave a comment

Filed under Herbs

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

w

Connecting to %s